Warranty

Warranty & Policies

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) lays down rules and principles for the management of “Personal Information” by private sector organizations that engage in commercial activities.

Waverly Homes* has always been committed to consumers’ privacy, and it therefore welcomes PIPEDA.

This Privacy Statement provides a brief explanation of Waverly Homes’ Privacy Policy and its commitment to protecting Personal Information.

Waverly Homes considers “Personal Information” to mean any information, other than publicly available information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

Waverly Homes uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

Waverly Homes does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information in its possession, or that it may obtain in the course of its business activities, to any companies, organizations or individuals outside of Waverly Homes.

Waverly Homes collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information in order to:

  1. Provide homes and associated services to purchasers and tenants.
  2. Communicate with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, or lease applicants about Reid’s Waverly Homes’ homes, leasing opportunities, existing and upcoming projects, and promotional offers.
  3. Manage Waverly Homes’ relationships with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, lease applicants, suppliers, contractors and agents.
  4. Meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  5. Fulfill other purposes that are consistent with or related to the above purposes.

Tarion Coverage

One, Two and Seven Year Warranties
In addition to deposit protection and delayed closing compensation, homeowners may be entitled to the following:
One Year Warranty
• Requires a home is constructed in a workman-like manner and free from defects in material;
• Protects against unauthorized substitutions
• Requires the home to be fit for habitation;
• Protects against Ontario Building Code violations; and
• Applies for one year, beginning on the home’s date of possession even if the home is sold.

Two Year Warranty
• Protects against water penetration through the basement or foundation walls;
• Protects against defects in materials that affect windows, doors and caulking and defects in work that results in
water penetration
into the building envelope;
• Covers defects in work or materials in the electrical, plumbing and heating delivery and distribution systems;
• Covers defects in work or materials that result in the detachment, displacement or deterioration of exterior cladding
(such as
brickwork, aluminum or vinyl siding);
• Protects against violations of the Ontario Building Code that affect health and safety; and
• Applies for two years, beginning on the home’s date of possession.

Seven Year Warranty
Your home’s seven year warranty covers major structural defects (MSD) and begins on the date you take possession
of the home and ends on the day before the seventh anniversary of that date.
For example, if your home’s date of possession is October 23, 2005, the seven year MSD warranty begins on
October 23, 2005 and remains in effect until and including October 22, 2012.
A major structural defect is defined in the The Ontario New Home Warranties Plan Act as:
In respect of a post June 30, 2012 home, any defect in work or materials in respect of a building, including a crack,
distortion or displacement of a structural load-bearing element of the building, if it,
(i) results in failure of a structural load-bearing element of the building,
(ii) materially and adversely affects the ability of a structural load-bearing element of the building to carry, bear and
resist applicable structural loads for the usual and ordinary service life of the element, or
(iii) materially and adversely affects the use of a significant portion of the building for usual and ordinary purposes of a
residential dwelling and having regard to any specific use provisions set out in the purchase agreement for the home
One, Two and Seven Year Warranties

The seven year MSD warranty includes significant damage due to soil movement*, major cracks in basement walls,
collapse or serious distortion of joints or roof structure and chemical failure of materials.
In addition to the general exclusions, the seven year MSD warranty specifically excludes: dampness not arising from
failure of a load-bearing portion of the building; damage to drains or services; and damage to finishes.
Common Elements
For most condominium projects, warranty coverage also includes the shared areas of the building, referred to
as Common Elements.
Limitations and Exclusions
Please consult Tarion’s Construction Performance Guidelines if you are in doubt about whether an item is covered.

What is not covered with Tarion

Items/Deficiencies Not Covered

The following matters are not covered by the statutory warranties:

Normal Wear and Tear

• Normal shrinkage of materials that dry out after construction such as nail “pops” or minor concrete cracking
• Settling of soil around the house or along utility lines (other than subsidence beneath the footings of the home)
• Scuffs and scratches to floor or wall surfaces caused by moving, decorating or day-to-day use of the home by the homeowner
Damage Caused by Improper Maintenance
• Dampness or condensation caused by failure to maintain proper ventilation
• Damage resulting from improper maintenance
Damage Caused by a Third Party
• Damage caused by municipal services or utilities
• Damage caused by floods, “acts of God”, acts of civil or military authorities or acts of war, riot, insurrection, civil commotion or vandalism
• Damage caused by insects or rodents, unless it is the result of construction that does not meet the Ontario Building Code
Secondary Damage Caused by Defects that are Under Warranty
• Personal or property damage, such as personal injury, loss of income and other secondary loss associated with warranted defects or repairs
(However, your homeowner insurance may cover such secondary or consequential damage.)

Supplementary Warranties
• Warranties or agreements provided by your builder over and above the statutory warranties. Such matters are between the builder and the homeowner and are not enforced by Tarion
Deficiencies Caused by Homeowner Actions
• Alterations, deletions or additions to the home that were made by the homeowner
• Changes by the homeowner to the direction of the grading or the slope of the ground
• Defects in materials, design or work that was supplied or installed by the homeowner

Elevators
• The seven year MSD warranty does not extend to elevating devices HVAC Appliances
• The seven year MSD warranty does not extend to appliances that form part of the heating or cooling apparatus, equipment or systems, whether for water, air or other substances, including furnaces, air conditioners, chillers and heat recovery ventilators

Specific Defects Accepted in Writing
• Ascertained defects in work or material accepted in writing by the homeowner